November 21, 2017

LAW 7 THE PITCH

COPYRIGHT OWNED BY MARYLBONE CRICKET CLUB

 

LAW 7 THE PITCH

 

1. Area of pitch

The pitch is a rectangular area of the ground 22 yards/20.12m in length and 10 ft/3.05m in width. It is bounded at either end by the bowling creases and on either side by imaginary lines, one each side of the imaginary line joining the centres of the two middle stumps, each parallel to it and 5ft/1.52m from it. See Laws 8.1 (Width and pitching) and 9.2 (The bowling crease).

 

2. Fitness of pitch for play

The umpires shall be the sole judges of the fitness of the pitch for play. See Laws 3.8 (Fitness for play) and 3.9 (Suspension of play in dangerous or unreasonable conditions)

 

3. Selection and preparation

Before the match, the Ground Authority shall be responsible for the selection and preparation of the pitch. During the match, the umpires shall control its use and maintenance.

 

4. Changing the pitch

The pitch shall not be changed during the match unless the umpires decide that it is dangerous or unreasonable for play to continue on it and then only with the consent of both captains.

 

5. Non-turf pitches

In the event of a non-turf pitch being used, the artificial surface shall conform to the following measurements.

Length – a minimum of 58 ft/17.68m

Width – a minimum of 6 ft/1.83m

See Law 10.8 (Non-turf pitches)

 

 

[Meaning for some important terms in TAMIL:consent-சம்மதம்,turf-புல் தரை]

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Switch to mobile version