November 25, 2017

LAW 11 COVERING THE PITCH


COPYRIGHT OWNED BY MARYLBONE CRICKET CLUB

LAW 11 COVERING THE PITCH



1.  Before the match

      The use of covers before the match is the responsibility of the Ground Authority and may 
       include full covering if required.
       However, the  Ground  Authority  shall grant suitable facility  to the  captains to inspect the 
       pitch before the nomination  of  their players and to the umpires to discharge their duties as
       laid down in Laws 3 (The umpires), 7  (The pitch), 8  (The wickets), 9 (The bowling, popping 
       and return creases) and 10 (Preparation and maintenance of the playing area).

2.  During the match
      The pitch  shall  not  be  completely  covered during the match unless provided otherwise by 
       regulations or by agreement before the toss.


3.  Covering the bowlers’ run ups
      Whenever possible, the bowlers’  run ups  shall be  covered in inclement weather, in order to 
      keep them dry. Unless there is agreement for full covering under 2 above the covers so used 
      shall not extend further than 5 ft/1.52 m in front of each popping crease.


4.  Removal of covers
      (a) If  after  the toss  the pitch is  covered  overnight, the covers  shall be  removed  in the 
           morning at the earliest possible moment on each day that play is expected to take place.
      (b) If covers are  used during  the day as protection from inclement weather, or if inclement 
           weather delays the removal of overnight covers, they shall be removed promptly as soon
           as conditions allow.

[Meaning for some important terms in TAMIL: inclement-கொந்தளிப்பு]
Posted by:Vels Arena of Cricket / velsaoc.blogspot.com

Posted by
The Editor

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Switch to mobile version