April 22, 2019

My Vote! My Right!
Vote Responsibly!

Alwarpet and Young Stars victorious

M Siddharth, Alwarpet CC

Story Highlights

  • Srinivasan hit 57*
  • Sakthi hit 97
  • Prasanth Parameswaran hit 77
  • Abhinav scalped 6 wickets
  • Umang Sharma hit 75
  • Aravind hit 122*
  • Rahil Shah scalped 5 wickets
  • Nidhish S Rajagopal hit 59
  • Siddharth scalped 5 wickets
  • Kaushik U Ram hit 51
  • Affan Khader hit 51
  • Mohan Prasath scalped 5 wickets
  • Sathyanarayan hit 68*
  • Radhakrishnan hit 56*
  • Harish scalped 5 wickets

Tournament: Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) 1st Division League for Rajah of Palayampatti Shield

 

Flash: Alwarpet and Young Stars victorious in the TNCA 1st division league matches played recently

 

Rajah of Palayampatti Shield

REPORT

In the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) 1st division cricket league matches for Rajah of Palayampatti Shield played in  VB Nest, IC – Guru Nanak College, TI Murugappa, CPT-IP (Turf), SSN College and IITM Chemplast grounds on 20.03.2019,

DAY 3

  • Nelson SC drew with Mylapore RC ‘A’ and took first innings lead
  • Grand Slam CC drew with Madras CC and took first innings lead
  • Vijay CC drew with T.I Cycles S & RC and took first innings lead
  • Alwarpet CC beat India Pistons CC by 10 wickets
  • Young Stars CC beat CromBest RC by 7 wickets
  • Jolly Rovers CC drew with Globe Trotters SC and took first innings lead

 

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • R. Srinivasan, Mylapore RC ‘A’ hit 57*
  • P. Sakthi, Madras CC hit 97
  • Prasanth Parameswaran, Madras CC hit 77
  • M. Abhinav, Grand Slam Cricket Club scalped 6 wickets
  • Umang Sharma, T.I Cycles S & RC hit 75
  • S. Aravind, T.I Cycles S & RC hit 122*
  • Rahil Shah, Vijay Cricket Club scalped 5 wickets
  • Nidhish S Rajagopal, India Pistons Cricket Club hit 59
  • M. Siddharth, Alwarpet Cricket Club scalped 5 wickets
  • Kaushik U Ram, CromBest RC hit 51
  • M. Affan Khader, CromBest RC hit 51
  • S. Mohan Prasath, Young Stars Cricket Club scalped 5 wickets
  • R. Sathyanarayan, Young Stars Cricket Club hit 68*
  • S. Radhakrishnan, Globe Trotters Sports Club hit 56*
  • N.S Harish, Jolly Rovers CC scalped 5 wickets

 

M Abhinav, Grand Slam CC
M Abhinav, Grand Slam CC

 

S Aravind, TI Cycles S & RC
S Aravind, TI Cycles S & RC

 

Rahil S Shah, Vijay CC
Rahil S Shah, Vijay CC

 

M Siddharth, Alwarpet CC
M Siddharth, Alwarpet CC

 

S Mohan Prasath, Young Stars CC
S Mohan Prasath, Young Stars CC

 

N S Harish, Jolly Rovers CC
N S Harish, Jolly Rovers CC

 

Highlights

  • Sakthi and Prasanth involved in a 100 run partnership for the 9th wicket of Madras CC against Grand Slam CC.
  • Aravind hit an unbeaten ton for T.I Cycles S & RC against Vijay CC eventually was his maiden ton went in vain as Rahil Shah strike twice in the crucial 13th mandatory over picked 5 wickets and gave Vijay CC the first innings lead. Aravind involved in a 129 run partnership with Umang Sharma for the 5th wicket.
  • Siddharth delivered his second 5 wicket haul for the season helped Alwarpet beat India Pistons CC
  • Mohan Prasath’s match haul of 9 wickets is the highlight in Young Stars’ victory over CromBest RC
  • N.S Harish took his maiden 5 wicket haul in the 1st division league played a vital role in gaining first innings lead for Jolly Rovers CC

BRIEF SCORE

TNCA 1st Division: Alwarpet and Young Stars victorious

MATCH 1

  • Mylapore RC ‘A’ – First Innings – 118 in 51 Overs
  • Mylapore RC ‘A’ – Second Innings – 293/4 in 124 Overs
  • Nelson SC – First Innings – 240 in 59 Overs
  • Match Drawn

 

MATCH 2

  • Grand Slam CC – First Innings – 442 in 136.4 Overs
  • Madras CC – First Innings – 312 in 102.3 Overs
  • Match Drawn

 

MATCH 3

  • Vijay Cricket Club – First Innings 407 in 140.2 Overs
  • T.I Cycles S & RC – First Innings – 318 in 124.4 Overs
  • Match Drawn

 

MATCH 4

  • Alwarpet CC – First Innings – 354 in 110.4 Overs
  • Alwarpet CC – Second Innings – 35/0 in 9.2 Overs
  • India Pistons CC – First Innings – 199 in 51.4 Overs
  • India Pistons CC – Second Innings – 186 in 65.1 Overs
  • Match Ended

 

MATCH 5

  • CromBest RC – First Innings171 in 75.5 Overs
  • CromBest RC – Second Innings – 195 in 48.5 Overs
  • Young Stars CC – First Innings227 in 92.4 Overs
  • Young Stars CC – First Innings140/3 in 23.4 Overs
  • Match Ended

 

MATCH 6

  • Jolly Rovers CC – First Innings – 538/7 Declared in 146 Overs
  • Globe Trotters SC – First Innings – 205 in 113.4 Overs
  • Match Drawn

 

SUMMARY

Scores at VB Nest: Day 1: First Innings: Mylapore Recreation Club ‘A’ 118 in 51 Overs (B. Rahul 26, K. Srikar Bharat 25, Arpit Vasavada 26*, W. Antony Dhas 4 for 24, Shoaib Md. Khan 3 for 23) Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Nelson Sports Club 240 in 59 Overs (K.H Gopinath 48, Robin Bist 69 (96b, 7 x 4s, 2 x 6s), Manan Sharma 41, W. Antony Dhas 32*, M. Silambarasan 3 for 72, Arpit Vasavada 3 for 5, M.E Yazh Arun Mozhi 2 for 86) Day 2 & 3: Second Innings: Mylapore Recreation Club ‘A’ 293/4 in 124 Overs (N.S Chaturved 73 (200b, 11 x 4s), B. Rahul 26, Arpit Vasavada 31, R. Srinivasan 57* (178b, 6 x 4s), K. Srikar Bharat 46, Virat Singh 37*, Manan Sharma 2 for 35) [Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: Nelson SC took first innings lead] [Nelson SC – 5 Points; Mylapore RC ‘A’ – 2 Points]
Scores at IC – Guru Nanak College: Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Grand Slam Cricket Club 442 in 136.4 Overs (V. Ganga Sridhar Raju 104 (147b, 15 x 4s, 2 x 6s), R. Rohith 121 (212b, 11 x 4s, 5 x 6s), Pradosh Ranjan Paul 25, Bhargav Merai 26, V. Maaruthi Raghav 99 (194b, 9 x 4s, 1 x 6s), K. Deeban Lingesh 35, K. Gowtham Thamarai Kannan 5 for 74, S. Suresh Kumar 2 for 63) Day 2 & 3: First Innings: Madras Cricket Club 312 in 102.3 Overs (M. Vijay Kumar 27, S. Suresh Kumar 37, R. Nilesh Subramanian 32, P. Sakthi 97 (198b, 16 x 4s), Prasanth Parameswaran 77 (73b, 9 x 4s, 5 x 6s), M. Abhinav 6 for 87, M. Raja 2 for 67, B. Arun 2 for 85)  [Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: Grand Slam CC took first innings lead] [Grand Slam CC – 5 Points; Madras CC – 2 Points]
Scores at TI Murugappa: Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Vijay Cricket Club 407 in 140.2 Overs (N, Jagadeesan 130 (194b, 9 x 4s, 1 x 6s), R. Sai Kishore 74 (234b, 1 x 4s, 3 x 6s), Malolan Rangarajan 104 (136b, 7 x 4s, 2 x 6s), M. Mohammed 28, S.S Jasvanth 5 for 134, V. Naresh Babu 2 for 96) Day 2 & 3: First Innings: T.I Cycles S & RC 318 in 124.4 Overs (R. Ananth 31, M.U.B Sriram 34, Umang Sharma 75 (203b, 11 x 4s), S. Aravind 122* (252b, 17 x 4s, 3 x 6s), Rahil Shah 5 for 99, R. Sai Kishore 2 for 70)  [Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: Vijay CC took first innings lead] [Vijay CC – 5 Points; T.I Cycles S & RC – 2 Points]
Scores at CPT – IP (Turf): Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Alwarpet Cricket Club 354 in 110.4 Overs (Swapnil Gugale 27, K. Vishal Vaidhya 125 (231b, 14 x 4s), Muhammed Adnan Khan 29, U. Mukilesh 70 (120b, 8 x 4s), Rajwinder Singh 4 for 104, Maan K. Bafna 4 for 90, M. Prabhu 2 for 121) Day 2: First Innings: India Pistons Cricket Club 199 in 51.4 Overs (S. Harish Kumar 89 (96b, 9 x 4s, 5 x 6s), R. Sanjay Yadav 6 for 56, M. Siddharth 2 for 50) Day 2 & 3: Second Innings: India Pistons Cricket Club 186 in 65.1 Overs (G.V Vignesh 26, Nidhish S Rajagopal 59 (127b, 4 x 4s, 4 x 6s), Maan K Bafna 32, M. Siddharth 5 for 57) Day 3: Second Innings: Alwarpet Cricket Club 35/0 in 9.2 Overs [Stumps: Day 3 Match Ended: Alwarpet CC won by 10 Wickets] [Alwarpet CC – 8 Points; India Pistons CC – 0 Points]
Scores at SSN College: Day 1: First Innings: CromBest RC 171 in 75.5 Overs (M. Affan Khader 55* (173b, 6 x 4s), Wilkins Victor 60 (113b, 8 x 4s, 1 x 6s), S. Mohan Prasath 4 for 48, V.S Karthikeyan 2 for 19, U. Vishal 2 for 0) Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Young Stars Cricket Club 227 in 92.4 Overs (Tushar Raheja 44, U. Vishal 40, R. Sathyanarayan 35, Adithya Ganesh 48, R. Alexander 4 for 68, Wilkins Victor 4 for 68) Day 2 & 3: Second Innings: CromBest RC 195 in 48.5 Overs (Kaushik U Ram 51 (106b, 5 x 4s), Varun M. Totadri 32, M. Affan Khader 51 (55b, 3 x 4s, 1 x 6s), S. Mohan Prasath 5 for 85) Day 3: Second Innings: Young Stars Cricket Club 140/3 in 23.4 Overs (R. Sathyanarayan 68* (55b, 8 x 4s, 2 x 6s), M. Kamalesh 44*, R. Alexandar 2 for 57) [Stumps: Day 3 Match Ended: Young Stars CC won by 7 Wickets] [Young Stars CC – 8 Points; CromBest RC – 0 Points]
Scores at IITM Chemplast: Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Jolly Rovers Cricket Club 538/7 Declared in 146 Overs (M. Kaushik Gandhi 116 (207b, 12 x 4s), B. Aparajith 68 (88b, 8 x 4s), Ankeet Bawane 146 (334b, 14 x 4s), R. Sathish 133(170b, 13 x 4s, 1 x 6s), S. Radhakrishnan 4 for 92, Akash Sumra 2 for 96) Day 2 & 3: First Innings: Globe Trotters Sports Club 205 in 113.4 Overs (K. Mukunth 31, L. Sathiyannarayan 27, S. Radhakrishnan 56* (133b, 7 x 4s), Akash Sumra 32, N.S Harish 5 for 49, B. Aparajith 2 for 61)[Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: Jolly Rovers CC took first innings lead] [Jolly Rovers CC – 5 Points; Globe Trotters SC – 2 Points]

Points Table (5 Rounds)

  1. Mylapore RC ‘A’ – 22 Points
  2. Nelson SC – 17 Points
  3. Madras CC – 12 Points
  4. Grand Slam CC – 25 Points
  5. T.I Cycles S & RC – 13 Points
  6. Vijay CC – 22 Points
  7. India Pistons CC – 9 Points
  8. Alwarpet CC – 26 Points
  9. Young Stars CC – 23 Points
  10. CromBest RC – 7 Points
  11. Globe Trotters SC – 16 Points
  12. Jolly Rovers CC – 19 Points

About The Author

Related posts