April 22, 2019

My Vote! My Right!
Vote Responsibly!

Jolly Rovers and Globe Trotters victorious

M.U.B Sriram, T.I Cycles S & RC
M.U.B Sriram, T.I Cycles S & RC

Story Highlights

  • Malolan Rangarajan hit 53 and took 3 wickets
  • Arun, Rahil Shah, Kiran Akash, Sanjay Yadav, Sunny Gupta took 4 wickets each
  • Ganga Sridhar Raju hit 50
  • Shoaib Md Khan hit 70
  • Kamalesh hit 89
  • Vishal Vaidhya hit 50*
  • Sriram hit 124*
  • Kunal Chandela hit 77
  • Vignesh hit 55
  • Guru Raghavendran hit 51
  • Rajat Paliwal hit 68
  • Maan K Bafna hit 61
  • Ganapathi Chandrasekar hit 90*

Tournament: Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) 1st Division League for Rajah of Palayampatti Shield

 

Flash: Jolly Rovers and Globe Trotters victorious in the TNCA 1st division league matches played recently

 

Rajah of Palayampatti Shield

REPORT

In the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) 1st division cricket league matches for Rajah of Palayampatti Shield played in  IC – Guru Nanak College, IITM Chemplast, SSN College, TI Murugappa, MRF Pachaiyappa’s College ‘A’ and CPT-IP (Turf) grounds on 26.03.2019,

DAY 3

  • Grand Slam CC drew with Vijay CC and took first innings lead
  • Jolly Rovers CC beat Nelson SC by 10 wickets
  • Young Stars CC drew with Alwarpet CC and took first innings lead
  • CromBest RC drew with T.I Cycles S & RC
  • Globe Trotters SC beat Mylapore RC ‘A’ by an innings and 86 runs
  • Madras CC drew with India Pistons CC

 

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Malolan Rangarajan, Vijay Cricket Club hit 53 and took 3 wickets
  • B. Arun, Grand Slam Cricket Club took 4 wickets
  • V. Ganga Sridhar Raju, Grand Slam Cricket Club hit 50
  • Rahil Shah, Vijay Cricket Club took 4 wickets
  • Shoaib Md Khan, Nelson Sports Club hit 70
  • L. Kiran Akash, Jolly Rovers Cricket Club took 4 wickets
  • M. Kamalesh, Young Stars Cricket Club hit 89
  • R. Sanjay Yadav, Alwarpet Cricket Club took 4 wickets
  • K. Vishal Vaidhya, Alwarpet Cricket Club hit 50*
  • M.U.B Sriram, T.I Cycles S & RC hit 124*
  • Kunal Chandela, T.I Cycles S & RC hit 77
  • Sunny Gupta, Globe Trotters Sports Club took 4 wickets
  • G.V Vignesh, India Pistons Cricket Club hit 55
  • S. Guru Raghavendran, India Pistons Cricket Club hit 51
  • Rajat Paliwal, India Pistons Cricket Club hit 68
  • Maan K Bafna, India Pistons Cricket Club hit 61
  • Ganapathi Chandrasekar, India Pistons Cricket Club hit 90*

 

M.U.B Sriram, T.I Cycles S & RC
M.U.B Sriram, T.I Cycles S & RC

 

Sunny Gupta, Globe Trotters Sports Club
Sunny Gupta, Globe Trotters Sports Club

 

Highlights

  • Nelson SC lost 7 wickets in a quick succession of 14 Overs and eventually lost the match
  • Sriram hit his maiden ton in the first division and eventually saved the match for T.I Cycles. Sriram and Kunal Chandela added 128 runs for the 3rd wicket partnership
  • Sunny Gupta took 6 wickets in the first innings and 4 wickets in the second innings for Globe Trotters Sports Club was instrumental in the innings victory
  • India Pistons saved the game with the solid performances from their batting line up. Ganapathi Chandrasekar remained unbeaten was the crucial standing for India Pistons. Vignesh and Guru Raghavendran added 107 runs for the 2nd wicket partnership

 

BRIEF SCORE

TNCA 1st Division: Jolly Rovers and Globe Trotters victorious

MATCH 1

  • Vijay CC – First Innings – 170 in 53.1 Overs
  • Vijay CC – Second Innings – 287/7 Declared in 62 Overs
  • Grand Slam CC – First Innings – 177 in 63.2 Overs
  • Grand Slam CC – Second Innings – 193/8 in 88 Overs
  • Match Drawn

 

MATCH 2

  • Nelson SC – First Innings – 160 in 51.5 Overs
  • Nelson SC – Second Innings – 257 in 82 Overs
  • Jolly Rovers CC – First Innings – 399/9 Declared in 92 Overs
  • Jolly Rovers CC – Second Innings – 22/0 in 1.2 Overs
  • Match Ended

 

MATCH 3

  • Young Stars CC – First Innings148 in 53 Overs
  • Young Stars CC – Second Innings – 280 in 92.5 Overs
  • Alwarpet CC – First Innings – 129 in 35.5 Overs
  • Alwarpet CC – Second Innings – 112/4 in 54 Overs
  • Match Drawn

 

MATCH 4

  • CromBest RC – First Innings – 566/9 Decl in 165.1 Overs
  • T.I Cycles S & RC – First Innings – 348/5 in 105 Overs
  • Match Drawn

 

MATCH 5

  • Globe Trotters SC – First Innings387 in 95.2 Overs
  • Mylapore RC ‘A’ – First Innings – 147 in 49.1 Overs
  • Mylapore RC ‘A’ – Second Innings – 154 in 51.3 Overs
  • Match Ended

 

MATCH 6

  • Madras CC – First Innings – 496/7 Declared in 161 Overs
  • India Pistons CC – First Innings – 368/7 in 108 Overs
  • Match Drawn

 

SUMMARY

Scores at IC – Guru Nanak College: Day 1: First Innings: Vijay Cricket Club 170 in 53.1 Overs (M. Sharukh Khan 59 (123b, 8 x 4s), S. Abishiek 62 (86b, 8 x 4s, 3 x 6s), M. Abhinav 5 for 51, M. Raja 2 for 31) Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Grand Slam Cricket Club 177 in 63.2 Overs (S. Lokeshwar 27, Bhargav Merai 46, V. Arun Kumar 28 (26b, 2 x 4s, 1 x 6s), Malolan Rangarajan 4 for 46, R. Sai Kishore 4 for 47, Rahil Shah 2 for 51) Day 2 & 3: Second Innings: Vijay Cricket Club 287/7 Declared in 62 Overs (K.B Arun Karthick 105 (151b, 10 x 4s, 2 x 6s), L. Suryapprakash 26, J. Kousik 51 (71b, 2 x 4s, 1 x 6s), Malolan Rangarajan 53 (33b, 4 x 4s, 5 x 6s), M. Mohammed 30*, B. Arun 4 for 119, M. Abhinav 2 for 59) Day 3: Second Innings: Grand Slam Cricket Club 193/8 in 88 Overs (S. Lokeshwar 31, V. Ganga Sridhar Raju 50 (140b, 2 x 4s, 1 x 6s), Bhargav Merai 28, Rahil Shah 4 for 50, Malolan Rangarajan 3 for 53) [Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: Grand Slam CC took first innings lead] [Grand Slam CC – 5 Points; Vijay CC – 2 Points]
Scores at IITM Chemplast: Day 1: First Innings: Nelson Sports Club 160 in 51.5 Overs (K.H Gopinath 26, Shoaib Md. Khan 34, R. Sonu Yadav 3 for 28, L. Kiran Akash 3 for 51, K. Vignesh 2 for 42, R. Sathish 2 for 23) Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Jolly Rovers Cricket Club 399/9 Declared in 92 Overs (M. Kaushik Gandhi 50 (88b, 8 x 4s), Smit K. Patel 46, B. Aparajith 107 (156b, 11 x 4s, 1 x 6s), Ankeet Bawane 37, B. Indrajith 121 (105b, 7 x 4s, 6 x 6s), Shoaib Md. Khan 6 for 102, V. Subramania Siva 2 for 85) Day 2 & 3: Second Innings: Nelson Sports Club 257 in 82 Overs (K.H Gopinath 40, S. Karthik 42, Robin Bist 38, Shoaib Md. Khan 70 (99b, 7 x 4s, 2 x 6s), L. Kiran Akash 4 for 10, D.T Chandrasekar 2 for 58) Day 3: Second Innings: Jolly Rovers Cricket Club 22/0 in 1.2 Overs [Stumps: Day 3 Match Ended: Jolly Roveres CC beat Nelson SC] [Jolly Rovers CC – 8 Points; Nelson SC – 0 Points]
Scores at SSN College: Day 1: First Innings: Young Stars Cricket Club 148 in 53 Overs (U. Vishal 56 (129b, 8 x 4s), R. Rajkumar 7 for 32, R. Sanjay Yadav 2 for 17) Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Alwarpet Cricket Club 129 in 35.5 Overs (Jiwan Jot Singh 28, U. Mukillesh 27, A. Muhammed Adnan Khan 28, R. Rohit 6 for 46, S. Ajith Ram 2 for 9) Day 2 & 3: Second Innings: Young Stars Cricket Club 280 in 92.5 Overs (U. Vishal 56 (104b, 9x 4s, 1 x 6s), G.K Shyam 28, M. Kamalesh 89 (127b, 14 x 4s), Adhithya Ganesh 29, R. Sanjay Yadav 4 for 52, R.S Jaganath Sinivas 2 for 64) Day 3: Second Innings: Alwarpet Cricket Club 112/4 in 54 Overs (K. Vishal Vaidhya 50* (146b, 4 x 4s, 1 x 6s), U. Mukilesh 27*) [Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: Young Stars CC took first innings lead] [Young Stars CC – 5 Points; Alwarpet CC – 2 Points]
Scores at TI Murugappa: Day 1 & 2: First Innings: CromBest RC 566/9 Declared in 165.1 Overs (Kaushik U. Ram 45, Vignesh S. Iyer 48, S. Ganesh 35, Wilkins Victor 116 (155b, 12 x 4s, 3 x 6s), M. Affan Khader 178 (280b, 16 x 4s, 1 x 6s), G.R Manish 105 (190b, 11 x 4s, 1 x 6s), S.S Jasvanth 3 for 169, D. Rahul 2 for 97) Day 2 & 3: First Innings: T.I Cycles S & RC 348/5 in 105 Overs (Adhithya Giridhar 45, R. Rishi Kumar 31, M.U.B Sriram 124* (205b, 15 x 4s, 1 x 6s), Kunal Chandela 77 (104b, 8 x 4s, 1 x 6s), S. Aravind 32, R. Alexander 2 for 94) [Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: First Innings unfinished] [CromBest RC – 3 Points; T.I Cycles S & RC – 3 Points]
Scores at MRF – Pachaiyappa’s College ‘A’: Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Globe Trotters Sports Club 387 in 95.2 Overs (S. Aniruda 67 (48b, 9 x 4s, 2 x 6s), K. Mukunth 40, Sumant Jain 26, Y. Venugopal Rao 37, K. Shrivasudevdas 48, S. Radhakrishnan 58 (79b, 8 x 4s), Monish Satish 50* (48b, 3 x 4s, 3 x 6s), M. Silambarasan 3 for 104, M.E Yazh Arun Mozhi 3 for 107) Day 2: First Innings: Mylapore Recreation Club ‘A’ 147 in 49.1 Overs (R. Srinivasan 25, Siddarth S. Ahhuja 33, Sunny Gupta 6 for 12, Monish Satish 2 for 55, S. Aniruda 2 for 23) Day 2 & 3: Second Innings: Mylapore Recreation Club ‘A’ 154 in 51.3 Overs (R. Srinivasan 28, Siddarth S. Ahhuja 25, Sunny Gupta 4 for 32, Monish Satish 3 for 31, L. Sathiyannaarayan 3 for 58) [Stumps: Day 3 Match Ended: Globe Trotters SC beat Mylapore RC ‘A’] [Globe Trotters SC – 8 Points; Mylapore RC ‘A’ – 0 Points]
Scores at CPT – IP (Turf): Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Madras Cricket Club 496/7 Declared in 161 Overs (R. Nilesh Subramanian 128 (268b, 15 x 4s), S. Suresh Kumar 114 (218b, 13 x 4s), Naushad Shafi Shaikh 51 (84b, 8 x 4s), U. Sasidev 101* (226b, 10 x 4s, 1 x 6s), P. Sakthi 43* (93b, 6 x 4s), Sanvir Singh 4 for 55) Day 2 & 3: First Innings: India Pistons Cricket Club 368/7 in 108 Overs (G.V Vignesh 55 (103b, 7 x 4s), S. Guru Raghavendran 51 (114b, 7 x 4s), Rajat Paliwal 68 (84b, 10 x 4s, 1 x 6s), Maan K Bafna 61 (136b, 8 x 4s, 1 x 6s), Ganapathi Chandrasekar 90* (108b, 14 x 4s), P. Sakthi 3 for 71, S. Suresh Kumar 2 for 47)[Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: First Innings unfinished] [Madras CC – 3 Points; India Pistons CC – 3 Points]

Points Table (6 Rounds)

  1. Vijay CC – 24 Points
  2. Grand Slam CC – 30 Points
  3. Jolly Rovers CC – 27 Points
  4. Nelson SC – 17 Points
  5. Young Stars CC – 28 Points
  6. Alwarpet CC – 28 Points
  7. CromBest RC – 10 Points
  8. T.I Cycles S & RC – 16 Points
  9. Globe Trotters SC – 24 Points
  10. Mylapore RC ‘A’ – 22 Points
  11. Madras CC – 15 Points
  12. India Pistons CC – 12 Points

About The Author

Related posts