April 22, 2019

My Vote! My Right!
Vote Responsibly!

Nelson SC beat Globe Trotters

Smit K Patel, Jolly Rovers CC

Story Highlights

  • Smit Patel hit 111
  • Aparajith hit 117
  • Ankeet Bawane hit 100*
  • Sonu Yadav hit 80*
  • Lokeshwar hit 53
  • Ganga Sridhar Raju hit 99
  • Adithya Arun hit 52
  • Yazh Arun Mozhi hit 57
  • Mukunth hit 62
  • Radhakrishnan hit 52
  • Swapnil Singh took 4 wickets
  • Syed Mohammed hit 110*
  • Adhithya Giridhar hit 79*

Tournament: Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) 1st Division League for Rajah of Palayampatti Shield

 

Flash: Nelson SC beat Globe Trotters Sports Club in the TNCA 1st division league match played recently

 

Rajah of Palayampatti Shield

REPORT

In the Tamil Nadu Cricket Association (TNCA) 1st division cricket league matches for Rajah of Palayampatti Shield played in IITM Chemplast, SSN College, VB Nest, CPT-IP (Turf),  MRF Pachaiyappa’s College ‘A’ and TI Murugappa, grounds on 01.04.2019,

DAY 2

  • Jolly Rovers CC drew with Vijay CC took first innings lead
  • Young Stars CC drew with Grand Slam CC took first innings lead
  • Alwarpet CC drew with Mylapore RC ‘A’ took first innings lead
  • Nelson SC beat Globe Trotters SC by 9 wickets
  • Madras CC drew with T.I Cycles S & RC and took first innings lead

 

BEST PERFORMANCE

  • Smit Patel, Jolly Rovers Cricket Club hit 111
  • B. Aparajith, Jolly Rovers Cricket Club hit 117
  • Ankeet Bawane, Jolly Rovers Cricket Club hit 100*
  • R. Sonu Yadav, Jolly Rovers Cricket Club hit 80*
  • S. Lokeshwar, Grand Slam Cricket Club hit 53
  • V. Ganga Sridhar Raju, Grand Slam Cricket Club hit 99
  • Adithya Arun, Mylapore RC ‘A’ hit 52
  • M.E Yazh Arun Mozhi, Mylapore RC ‘A’ hit 57
  • K. Mukunth, Globe Trotters Sports Club hit 62
  • S. Radhakrishnan, Globe Trotters Sports Club hit 52
  • Swapnil Singh, Nelson Sports Club took 4 wickets
  • J. Syed Mohammed, Madras Cricket Club hit 110*
  • Adhithya Giridhar, T.I Cycles S & RC hit 79*
Smit K Patel, Jolly Rovers CC
Smit K Patel, Jolly Rovers CC

 

B Aparajith, Jolly Rovers CC
B Aparajith, Jolly Rovers CC

 

Ankeet Bawane, Jolly Rovers CC
Ankeet Bawane, Jolly Rovers CC

 

J Syed Mohammed, Madras CC
J Syed Mohammed, Madras CC

 

Highlights

  • Jolly Rovers CC took first innings lead. Smit Patel and Aparajith scored 221 runs for the second wicket and Ankeet Bawane and Sonu Yadav involved in an unbroken partnership of 155 runs for the 6th wicket

 

BRIEF SCORE

TNCA 1st Division: Nelson SC beat Globe Trotters

MATCH 1

  • Vijay CC – First Innings – 275 in 112.5 Overs
  • Jolly Rovers CC – First Innings – 459/5 Decl. in 115 Overs
  • MATCH DRAWN

 

MATCH 2

  • Grand Slam CC – First Innings – 169 in 77.4 Overs
  • Grand Slam CC – Second Innings – 221/8 Decl. in 92 Overs
  • Young Stars CC – First Innings – 222 in 67.1 Overs
  • MATCH DRAWN

 

MATCH 3

  • Alwarpet CC – First Innings – 460 in 133.3 Overs
  • Mylapore RC ‘A’ – First Innings – 242 in 103.1 Overs
  • MATCH DRAWN

 

MATCH 4

  • Nelson SC – First Innings348 in 106 Overs
  • Nelson SC – Second Innings21/1 in 2.5 Overs
  • Globe Trotters Sports Club – First Innings – 76 in 40 Overs
  • Globe Trotters Sports Club – Second Innings – 292 in 81.5 Overs
  • MATCH ENDED

 

MATCH 5

  • T.I Cycles S & RC – First Innings – 216 in 84.4 Overs
  • T.I Cycles S & RC – Second Innings – 120/1 in 36 Overs
  • Madras CC – First Innings – 376/8 Decl. in 117 Overs
  • MATCH DRAWN

 

SUMMARY

Scores at IITM Chemplast: Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Vijay Cricket Club 275 in 112.5 Overs (K.B Arun Karthick 69 (153 Balls, 6 x 4s), M. Shahrukh Khan 43, G. Rahul Singh 74 (136B, 13 X 4s), D.T Chandrasekar 6 for 74, L. Kiran Akash 2 for 45) Day 2 & 3: First Innings: Jolly Rovers Cricket Club 459/5 Declared in 115 Overs (Smit Patel 111 (181b, 15 x 4s), B. Aparajith 117 (229b, 11 x 4s, 2 x 6s), Ankeet Bawane 100* (114b, 8 x 4s, 1 x 6s), R. Sonu Yadav 80* (136b, 10 x 4s), M. Mohammed 3 for 102) [Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: Jolly Rovers CC took first innings lead] [Jolly Rovers CC – 5 Points; Vijay CC – 2 Points]
Scores at SSN College: Day 1: First Innings: Grand Slam Cricket Club 169 in 77.4 Overs (R. Rohith 37, V. Maaruthi Raghav 66 (174b, 9 x 4s), S. Swaminathan 6 for 61, R. Silambarasan 2 for 24) Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Young Stars Cricket Club 222 in 67.1 Overs (R. Sathyanarayan 98 (159b, 11 x 4s, 3 x 6s), Ganesh Satish 53 (93b, 5 x 4s, 2 x 6s), M. Kamalesh 27, M. Abhinav 5 for 55, B. Arun 2 for 76) Day 2 & 3: Second Innings: Grand Slam Cricket Club 221/8 Declared in 92 Overs (S. Lokeshwar 53 (166b, 6 x 4s), V. Ganga Sridhar Raju 99 (187b, 6 x 4s, 2 x 6s), S. Mohan Prasath 3 for 46, S. Ajith Ram 3 for 65) [Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: Young Stars Cricket Club took first innings lead] [Young Stars CC – 5 Points; Grand Slam CC – 2 Points]
Scores at VB Nest: Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Alwarpet Cricket Club 460 in 133.3 Overs (Swapnil Gugale 48, Jiwan Jot Singh 41, A. Muhammed Adnan Khan 65 (120b, 6 x 4s, 5 x 6s), U. Mukilesh 79 (139b, 7 x 4s, 1 x 6s), R. Kavin 54 (99b, 6 x 4s), R. Sanjay Yadav 26, R. Rajkumar 78 (82b, 7 x 4s, 5 x 6s), M. Silambarasan 4 for 78, Adithya Arun 2 for 75) Day 2 & 3: First Innings: Mylapore RC ‘A’ 242 in 103.1 Overs (N.S Chaturved 32, K. Srikar Bharat 39, Aditya Arun 52 (113b, 9 x 4s), M.E Yazh Arun Mozhi 57 (119b, 6 x 4s, 2 x 6s, R. Rajkumar 3 for 44, M. Siddharth 3 for 66, R. Divakar 2 for 70, U. Mukilesh 2 for 21) [Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: Alwarpet CC took first innings lead] [Alwarpet CC – 5 Points; Mylapore RC ‘A’ – 2 Points]
Scores at MRF – Pachaiyappa’s College ‘A’: Day 1 & 2: First Innings: Nelson Sports Club 348 in 106 Overs (S. Karthik 27, Anand Subramanian 131 (264b, 16 x 4s), Shoaib Md. Khan 43, Manan Sharma 42, W. Antony Dhas 28, M.S Sanjay 3 for 104, Monish Satish 3 for 65, S. Radhakrishnan 2 for 29) Day 2: First Innings: Globe Trotters Sports Club 76 in 40 Overs (Monish Satish 19, Shoaib Md. Khan 5 for 16, W. Antony Dhas 2 for 7, V. Lakshman 2 for 32) Day 2 & 3: Second Innings: Globe Trotters Sports Club 292 in 81.5 Overs (K. Mukunth 62 (104b, 9 x 4s), Sumant Jain 82 (43b, 15 x 4s, 2 x 6s), S. Radhakrishnan 52 (92b, 6 x 4s, 1 x 6s), R. Audhi Sachin 41, Swapnil Singh 4 for 62, Shoaib Md. Khan 3 for 112) Day 3: Second Innings: Nelson Sports Club 21/1 in 2.5 Overs [Stumps: Day 3 Match Ended: Nelson SC beat Globe Trotters SC] [Nelson SC – 8 Points;Globe Trotters SC – 0 Points]
Scores at TI Murugappa: Day 1: First Innings: T.I Cycles S & RC 216 in 84.4 Overs (Kunal Chandela 27, S. Aravind 76 (179b, 11 x 4s), Varun Sood 57* (189b, 4 x 4s), K. Gowtham Thamarai Kannan 6 for 92, J. Jabez Moses 2 for 38, M. Ganesh Moorthi 2 for 20) Day 1, 2 & 3: First Innings: Madras Cricket Club 376/8 Declared in 117 Overs (R. Nilesh Subramanian 119 (211b, 11 x 4s), Naushad Shafi Shaikh 35, U. Sasidev 28, J. Syed Mohammed 110* (153b, 4 x 4s, 4 x 6s), Akkil Srinath 36, S.S Jasvanth 3 for 68, S. Aravind 2 for 48) Day 3: Second Innings: T.I Cycles S & RC 120/1 in 36 Overs [Stumps: Day 3 Match Drawn: Madras CC took first innings lead] [Madras CC – 5 Points; T.I Cycles S & RC – 2 Points]

Points Table (7 Rounds)

  1. Vijay CC – 26 Points
  2. Jolly Rovers CC – 32 Points
  3. Young Stars CC – 33 Points
  4. Grand Slam CC – 32 Points
  5. Alwarpet CC – 33 Points
  6. Mylapore RC ‘A’ – 24 Points
  7. India Pistons CC – 20 Points
  8. CromBest RC – 10 Points
  9. Nelson SC – 25 Points
  10. Globe Trotters SC – 24 Points
  11. Madras CC – 20 Points
  12. T.I Cycles S & RC – 18 Points

About The Author

Related posts